Home   VISA

VISA

For an internship in Indonesia you need a visa. You can apply for a visa at the embassy of Indonesia. The right visa for an internship in Indonesia is the “Social Cultural Visa” which is valid for 60 days and can be extended at the immigration office for 30 days every time.

 

iExperience provides you with the documents necessary to apply for the visa. What is needed:

  • Passport (minimum valid 6 months after arrival in Jakarta and at least two empty pages next to each other)
  • Sponsor letter (provided by iExperience internship)
  • Copy of KTP (provided by iExperience internship)
  • 1 color picture
  • Request form of the embassy (www.visa4indonesia.nl)
  • Original letter of the University (if you are no student, iExperience can provide the document)
  • Copy of flight ticket with flight to and from Indonesia